Archdiocese Track Championships

Below are the first-place finishers from the CYO New York Archdiocese Track and Field Championships at Mount St. Michael Academy in the Bronx.

First grade

100: Elise Walsh, SJHA 19.87; 200: Caelen Moriarty, Sts. John Paul, 42.28; 400: Nora Bohan, St Joseph Yorkville, 1:44.54; 800: Victoria Fahoum, SJHA, 3:58.00; Long jump: Emma Barry, New World, 5-09.00; Shot put: Elise Walsh, SJHA, 6-01.00; Javelin: Natalia Sanchez,  St. Gabriel, 22-08.

Second grade

100: Olivia Kurys, St. Charles, 18.27; 200: Jaleya Jones, New World Pr, 39.06; 400: Jaleya Jones, New World Pr, 1:36.57; 800: Lucia Veneruso, St. Joseph Bronxville, 3:41.26; Long jump: Arabell Holmgren, St. Joseph Yorkville, 8-02.00; Javelin: Finola Roberts, IHM GIRLS, 28-01.

Third grade

100: Cecilia Davis, Sts. John Paul, 17.33; 200: Scarlett Munoz, SJHA, 37.97; 400: Scarlett Munoz, SJHA, 1:23.76; Long jump: Mary Geelan, St. Gabriel, 8-03.00; Shot put: Madison Piantosi, St. Patrick, 11-10.00; Javelin: Scarlett Munoz, SJHA, 29-06.

Fourth grade

100: Caitlin Marciano, Sts. John & Paul, 15.75; 200: Keilah Ahearn, CYO Club GIR, 33.42; 400: Alexis Frank, St. Joseph Yorkville, 1:33.78; 800: Caitlin Marciano, Sts. John & Paul, 3:15.01; 1500: Annie Beech, Sts. John & Paul, 7:35.74; Long jump: Ashle Szafianski, St. Joseph Yorkville, 9-05.00; Shot put: Charlo Wodzinski, St. Patrick, 11-11.00; Javelin: Lillian Torres, NDA, 36-10.

Fifth grade

200: Kamora Forrester, CYO Club GIR, 34.03; 400: Hallie Messana, Sacred Heart, 1:27.00; 800: Ella DiStefano, St. Clare, 2:52.88; 1500: Madelyn Fahoum, SJHA, 6:50.16; Long jump: Grace Leary, Epiphany GIR, 11-10.00; Javelin: Riley Lake, SJST-SJN, 22-10.

Sixth grade

100: Chloe Freyburger, Epiphany GIR, 16.22; 200: Charlott Carolan, St. Patrick, 32.03; 400: Vanessa Theodos, Epiphany GIR, 1:21.80; 800: Adrian Gigliotti, St. Clare, 3:12.48; Long jump: Eva Maira, St. Charles, 12-04.00; Shot put: Bridget D’Acunto, ASD, 20-06.00; Javelin: Julia Quattrache, ASD, 54-02.

Seventh grade

100: Karina Rosales, MCA – GIRLS,15.02; 200: Briann Almodovar, St. Patrick, 29.98; 400: Olivia Anzurez, St. Patrick, 1:12.04; 800: Emily Fahoum, SJHA, 3:16.51; 1500: Giulian Collegio, St. Clare, 5:46.20; Long jump: Olivia Anzurez, St. Patrick, 14-06.00; Shot put: Karen Corripio, CYO Club GIR, 25-07.00; Javelin: Mia Sciametta, SJHA, 56-09.

Eighth grade

200: Emily Castle, Epiphany GIRLS, 30.69; 800: Nicole Ruiz, SJHA, 3:02.54; Long jump: Adrian Fernandez, SJHA, 11-04.00; Shot put: SkylarRaffone, ASD, 28-09.00; Javelin: Jenna Zanelli, NDA, 60-01.

Girls 400 relay

Grades 3-4: Sts. John & Paul GIRLS  ‘A’ 1:13.06; Grades 5-6: St. Patrick  ‘A’  1:03.48; Grades 7-8: St. Patrick  ‘A’ 1:00.55.

BOYS

First grade

100: Ryan Messam, Sacred Heart, 17.85; 200: Ryan Messam, Sacred Heart, 39.61; Long jump: Malique Patterson, New World Pr, 6-08.00; Javelin: Ryan Messam, Sacred Heart, 34-02.

Second grade

Luke Thevenot, Sacred Heart, 16.91; 200: Luke Thevenot, Sacred Heart, 37.05; 800: Dean Piro, OLSS, 3:35.23; Long jump: Julian Flores, New World Pr, 6-10.00; Shot put: Isaac Stramiello, Iona Prep, 12-06.00; Javelin: Luke Thevenot, Sacred Heart, 32-03.

Third grade

100: Paul Merkevichius, St. Patrick, 15.84; 200: Paul Merkevichius, St. Patrick, 35.62; 400: Donald Jack, IHM BOYS, 1:28.67; 1500: Louis Broccoli, Sacred Heart, 6:52.79; Long jump: Mathew Joseph, IHM BOYS, 11-09.00; Shot put: Christia Merillo, St. Clare, 12-07.00; Javelin: Gerard Curry, St. Gabriel B, 55-02

Fourth grade

100: Jonathan Hasner, St. Patrick, 15.82; 200: Jonathan Hasner, St. Patrick, 34.59; 400: Felix Valedon, Iona Prep, 1:27.53; 800: Robert Genco Jr., SJST-SJN, 2:45.03; 1500: Sean Hoffman, ICS Boys, 6:26.70; Long jump: Max Tinson, Chapel School, 10-10.00; Shot put: Robert Genco Jr., SJST-SJN, 17-03.00; Javelin: Jonathan Hasner, St. Patrick, 44-08.

Fifth grade

100: Christian Davis, Sts. John & Paul, 15.25; 200: Mario Saponara, St. Patrick, 35.04; 400: Timmy Cesarz, St. Joseph Yorkville, 1:13.20; 800: Timmy Cesarz, St. Joseph Yorkville, 2:53.97; 1500: Stephen Brown, ASD, 6:02.70; Long jump: Mario Saponara, St. Patrick, 12-01.00; Shot put: Dominic Coluccio, St. Charles, 23-07.00; Javelin: Dasani Marrero, Iona Prep, 55-09.

Sixth grade

100: Lucas Fray, IHM BOYS, 15.12; 200: Joaquin Anzurez, St. Patrick, 28.86; 800: Jonathan Wood, Epiphany BOYS, 3:13.79; 1500: Matthew Jensen, CYO Unattached, 5:55.52; Long jump: Leonides Anzurez, St. Patrick, 15-05.00; Shot put: Derek Valenzuela, Chapel School, 14-02.00; Javelin: Joaquin Anzurez, St. Patrick, 94-01.

Seventh grade

100: Stefan Offenberg, Sacred Heart, 13.60; 200: Stefan Offenberg, Sacred Heart, 28.48; 800: Harrison Moeller, SJHA, 2:35.64; 1500: Harrison Moeller, SJHA, 5:05.42; Long jump: Harrison Moeller, SJHA, 13-03.00; Shot put: Michael Gonzalez, St. Charles, 29-09.50; Javelin: Desmond Miller, St. Joseph Yorkville, 54-08.

Eighth grade

100: Giann Pasqualone, St. Clare, 12.53; 200: Thomas Stokes, Mount St. Michael, 27.12; 800: Brian Hickey, CYO Unattached, 2:51.86; Long jump: Giann Pasqualone,  St. Clare, 17-06.00; Shot put: King Mercer, Mount St. Michael, 30-08.00; Javelin: Brian Hickey, CYO Unattached, 73-07.

Boys 400 relay

Grades 5-6: IHM BOYS  ‘A’ 1:00.78; Grades 7-8: St. Clare  ‘A’ 56.60.

CYO Track Resumes Sunday

The CYO New York Track and Field outdoor season will resume Sunday with a 1 p.m. meet at Mount St. Michael Academy in the Bronx after taking the previous weekend off due to Mother’s Day.

This is the third of six outdoor meets in 2022. Future meets will be held on Sunday, May 22; Sunday, June 5; and Sunday, June 12. Mount St. Michael will serve as the site for all the 1 p.m. meets.

CYO New York offers track and field to CYO youth, teams and/or unattached athletes in grades kindergarten through eighth grade. Area club and public school programs are welcome to compete, too. Athletes will be permitted to compete in three events at each meet.

Visit www.cyony.org to register and for more information.

CYO Track Starting March 27

CYO New York released its 2022 outdoor track and field schedule that features nine meets, including the season opener on Sunday, March 27 at 1 p.m. at Mount St. Michael Academy in the Bronx.

All nine meets begin at 1 p.m. with eighth of the meets scheduled for Sundays at Mount St. Michael, including the county and archdiocesan championship on June 5. A site for the ninth meet scheduled for Saturday, May 7 is still being determined.

There are no meets scheduled for the weekends of Palm Sunday, Easter and Memorial Day.

Click here for the complete schedule, more information and to register.

CYO New York Track Results

The final two weeks of the CYO New York outdoor track and field season will be moving to Iona Prep in New Rochelle on Sunday, June 20 and Sunday, June 27.

Registration is 12:30 p.m. with the first event scheduled for 1 p.m.

Winners from Sunday’s final day of racing at Mount St. Michael Academy in the Bronx were:

GIRLS

100: Kiersten Wilantowicz, grades 5-6, 15.82; Brianna Walters, grades 7-8, 14.44. 200: Zelene Crum-Ewing, kindergarten, 47.82; Cecilia Davis, grades 1-2, 40.80; Keilah Ahearn, grades 3-4, 34.8. 400: Rosanna Joseph, kindergarten, 1:57.90; Cecilia Davis, grades 1-2, 1:37.89; Laura Cronin, grades 3-4, 1:24.64; Olivia Solomon, grades 5-6, 1:11.39; Rosie Palmer, grades 7-8, 1:12.82. 800: Maeve Reilly, grades 3-4, 3:17.56; Olivia Solomon, grades 5-6, 2:46.46; Rosie Palmer, grades 7-8, 2:43.10. 1,600: Cara Mautner, grades 3-4, 7:48.25; Kiera McDonald, grades 5-6, 6:25.01; Josephine Bruno, grades 7-8, 5:48.18.

BOYS

100: Ivan Reyes, grades 5-6, 15.14; Christopher Somersel, grades 7-8, 13.33. 200: Noel Plackatta, kindergarten, 43.69; Donald Jack, grades 1-2, 40.27; Liam Mautner, grades 3-4, 34.93. 400: Noel Plackatta, kindergarten, 1:39.86; Declan Okeefe, grades 1-2, 1:23.75; Max Tinson, grades 3-4, 1:28.42; Ivan Reyes, grades 5-6, 1:13.44; Christopher Somersel, grades 7-8, 1:01.72. 800: Timothy Okeefe, kindergarten, 3:50.40; Jack Michaels, grades 3-4, 3:26.21; Jack Rooney, grades 5-6, 2:51.70; Will Conway, grades 7-8, 2:47.99. 1,600: Liam Mautner, grades 3-4, 6:34.41; Alex Berger, grades 5-6, 6:33.80; Gabriel Kramer, grades 7-8, 5:19.19.

CYO Track Results

CYO New York will be having its seventh scheduled track and field meet of the outdoor season on Sunday, June 13 at Mount St. Michael Academy in the Bronx.

Registration starts at 12:30 p.m. with the meet to follow at 1 p.m.

The final two meets of the outdoor season will be at Iona Prep in New Rochelle on Sunday, June 20 and Sunday, June 27.

Here are the winners from this past Sunday’s meet at Mount St. Michael:

Boys

100: Andrew Alcide, kindergarten, 22.10; Joel Richards, grades 1-2, 17.63; Liam Mautner, grades 3-4, 16.28. 200: Bryson Lambert, grades 1-2, 42.75; Charlie Mueller, grades 5-6, 32.16; Christopher Somersel, grades 7-8, 28.25. 400: Ethan Wilantowicz, kindergarten, 2:51.80; Joel Richards, grades 1-2, 1:23.92; Raymond Melarczik, grades 3-4, 1:33.80; Liam Uhrlass, grades 5-6, 1:19.95; Christopher Somersel, grades 7-8, 1:04.41. 800: Liam Mautner, grades 3-4, 3:17.80; Jack Rooney, grades 5-6, 2:56.12; Will Conway, grades 7-8, 3:02.20. 1,600: Anthony Miceli, grades 5-6, 6:49.87; Sean Kennedy, grades 7-8, 6:22.90.

Girls

100: Caelan Moriarty, kindergarten, 24.44; Julie Cheatham, grades 1-2, 19.96; Keilah Ahearn, grades 3-4, 16.59. 200: Emilia Plawiak, grades 5-6, 33.95; Brianna Walters, grades 7-8, 30.32. 400: Caelan Moriarty, kindergarten, 2:05.18; Julie Cheatham, grades 1-2, 2:00.86; Keilah Ahearn, grades 3-4, 1:24.66.; Kiera McDonald, grades 7-8, 1:20.85. 800: Margot Christenson, grades 3-4, 3:41.4; Taryn Atkins, grades 5-6, 3:16.89. 1,600: Josephine Bruno, grades 7-8, 6:03.43.

Eastern States Results

Prizile Negrete won two events to lead arcdiocesan athletes at the Eastern States track and field meet hosted by Iona Prep in New Rochelle.

The Ursuline School athlete took first in the discus and shot put.

Other archdiocesan winners were Markus Nakim, Iona Prep, boys 100; Brandon Edmund, Xavier, boys 200; Tommy Flynn, Iona Prep, boys 2,000 steeplechase; LaSalle, boys 3,200 relay; Christopher Milillo, Iona Prep, boys discus; Meghan Leonard, Notre Dame Academy, girls 800; Daphne Banino, Ursulkne, girls mile; Elena Olson, Ursuline, 400 hurdles; Ursuline, girls 1,600 relay; Alyssa Costa, St. Joseph Hill, girls triple jump.

CHSAA Champions Crowned

Travis Williams, Eamonn Sullivan and Giovanna Comerford all won two individual events to lead archdiocesan competitors at the CHSAA New York State Intersectional Championship at Ocean Breeze on Staten Island May 29.

Williams of Cardinal Hayes sprinted to wins in the boys 100-meter dash (11.16 seconds) and 200 (22.5). Sullivan of Fordham Prep ran to wins in the boys 3,200 (9:42.8) and 3,000 steeplechase (9:51.01). Comerford of Notre Dame Academy won the girls 800 (2:24.34) and 2,000 steeplechase (7:25.74).

Other archdiocesan winners were Eloha-Karmiel Yitzchak, Archbishop Stepinac, boys 110 hurdles, 16.16; Luke Ellwood, Regis, boys 1,600, 4:23.28; Albert DePierre, Iona Prep, boys Javelin, 129-4; Cardinal Hayes, boys 400 relay, 44.0; Xavier, boys 1,600 relay, 3:31.71; Brigid McCabe, Notre Dame (Manhattan), girls 3,000, 10:42.45; Madison Petricevic, Notre Dame Academy, girls javelin, 95-10.

PHOTO: Eloha-Karmiel Yitzchak crosses the finish line first to win the 110-meter hurdles for Archbishop Stepinac. PHOTO COURTESY OF ARCHBISHOP STEPINAC TRACK AND FIELD.

No CYO Track This Weekend

There is no CYO New York track and field meet this weekend due to the Memorial Day holiday.

The outdoor season will resume on Sunday, June 6 at Mount St. Michael Academy in the Bronx with registration starting at 1:30 p.m. and the meet beginning at 2 p.m..

Mount St. Michael will host its final meet on June 13 and the final two meets on June 20 and 27 will be held at Iona Prep in New Rochelle. The final three meets will begin at 1 p.m. with registration starting 30 minutes earlier.

3 Runners Take 2 Firsts

Stella Totolis, Liam Uhrlass and Rosie Palmer each won two individual events at the CYO New York track and field meet at St. Augustine in Ossining on Sunday.

The next meet is Sunday at Mount St. Michael Academy in the Bronx. Registration begins at 1:30 p.m. with the meet scheduled to start at 2 p.m.

Here are the winners from CYO meet in Ossining:

200 K-2 boys: Paul Galante (Immaculate Heart of Mary) 39.0; 200 3-4 girls: Stella Totolis (Chapel School) 38.8; 200 3-4 boys: James Martin (Immaculate Heart of Mary) 40.1; 200 5-8 girls: Lila Al-omoush (Chapel School) 36.2; 200 5-8 boys: Liam Uhrlass (Chapel School) 33.3; 400 K-4 girls: Stella Totolis (Chapel School) 1:36.4; 400 K-4 boys: Christopher Brown (CYO Club) 1:41.1; 400 5-6 mixed: Liam Uhrlass (Chapel School) 1:24.1; 400 7-8 mixed: Rosie Palmer (CYO Club) 1:18.8; Mixed Mile 3-5: Avi Yairi (CYO Club) 7:36; Mixed Mile 6-8: Rosie Palmer (CYO Club) 6:20.

New York Relays Results

Five individual athletes and three relays from Catholic high schools in the archdiocese took first place Saturday at the New York Relays on Randall’s Island.

The meet featured Catholic, public and private high schools.

Here are winners from the archdiocese:

Boys

2000-meter steeplechase: Eamonn Sullivan (Fordham Prep) 6:17.83; Javelin: Joseph Rachiele (Regis) 129-8; 400 relay: Cardinal Hayes 41.88.

Girls

One-mile run: Daphne Banino (Ursuline) 4:56.13; 5000: Ava Gumb (St. Joseph Hill Academy) 18:14; Discus: Prizila Negrete (Ursuline) 110-6; 1600 relay: Albertus Magnus 4:15.45; 3200 relay: Notre Dame (Manhattan) 11:04.