Burke Golfers Win Crown

The John S. Burke Catholic High School boys golf team captured its Orange County Interscholastic Athletic Association divisional championship tournament at Southern Dutchess Country Club in Beacon on Tuesday.

The Eagles, coached by Rick Welch, competed against golfers from Beacon, Goshen, Port Jervis and James I. O’Neill.

Pictured in the photo from left to right are team golfers Ryan Shust, Brandon Murphy, Matthew Morgiewicz and Ryan Holbrook.

PHOTO COURTESY OF JOHN S. BURKE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

Doubleheader at Dutchess Stadium

Dutchess Stadium in Fishkill will be the site of Catholic school baseball doubleheader on Friday, May 6.

Two CHSAA programs–John F. Kennedy Catholic Prep and Archbishop Stepinac– will meet at 6 p.m. At 8 p.m., two NYSPHSAA schools–Albertus Magnus and Our Lady of Lourdes–will compete.

Dutchess Stadium is the home of the Hudson Valley Renegades–the High A affiliate of the New York Yankees. 

9 Iona Prep Stars Commit to Colleges

Nine Iona Prep School seniors committed to play college athletics during the 2022-2023 school year as part of Iona Prep’s fourth National Signing Day ceremony April 26.

Iona Prep now has 25 senior student-athletes–12 Division I, four Division II and nine Division III–committed to play in college.                                   

The following Iona Prep athletes committed to college athletics on April 26 with hometown, sport and college:

Division I

Peter Fasciglione, Harrison, Baseball, Notre Dame

Chris Milillo, Yonkers, Baseball, Wagner

Aidan Ionescu, Hartsdale, Crew, Drexel

John Khader, Yonkers, Track and Field, Iona

Division II

Cristian Rodriguez, Bronx, Baseball, Pace

Division III

Chris Foster, Yonkers, Football, Ithaca

Vito Gallello, New Rochelle, Baseball, Gettysburg

Conor Horan, Yonkers, Baseball, Manhattanville

Anthony Turner, Peekskill, Baseball, Springfield

PHOTO COURTESY OF IONA PREP

Ursuline Hosting Lacrosse Tourney

The Ursuline School is hosting the Ursuline Sister Schools Lacrosse Tournament on Friday and Saturday at Kelly Mac Field in New Rochelle.

Here is the schedule of games:

Friday, April 29

The Ursuline School vs. Ursuline Academy (St. Louis), 2 p.m.

Ursuline Academy (Wilmington, Del.) vs. Ursuline Academy (Dedham, Mass.), 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 30

(Games at 8:45 a.m.)

Ursuline Academy (St. Louis) vs. Ursuline Academy (Dedham, Mass.)

The Ursuline School vs. Ursuline Academy (Wilmington, Del.)

PHOTO COURTESY OF THE URSULINE SCHOOL

Leonard Leads All-State Picks

Msgr. Scanlan High School senior Jada Leonard earned first-team all-state honors in Class AA after averaging 20.2 points per game and leading her team to the CHSAA state title and state federation final.

Leonard is a 5-foot-10 shooting guard.

Here are the other Catholic high school players from the archdiocese to be recognized:

CLASS AA

Meghan Casey, Ursuline, fourth team; Simone Pelish, Our Lady of Lourdes, fourth team; Allie Falesto, Albertus Magnus, seventh team; Sierra Linnin, Albertus Magnus, eighth team; Rebecca Osei-Owusu, Msgr. Scanlan, ninth team; Ciara Crocker, Ursuline, 15th team; Sophie Nascimento, Ursuline, honorable mention; Karly Fischer, Albertus Magnus, honorable mention.

CLASS A

Danielle Williamsen, St. Joseph by-the-Sea, second team; Mackenzie Iannici, St. Joseph by-the-Sea, fifth team; Brooke Corbett, St. Joseph by-the-Sea, 12th team; Madison Crocco, St. Joseph Hill, 14th team; Taylor Lictro, Notre Dame Academy, honorable mention.

DeMaro, Maccia Net All-State Honors

John S. Burke Catholic High School’s Jake DeMaro and John F. Kennedy Catholic Prep’s Arturo Maccia earned all-state basketball honors from the New York State Sportswriters Association.

DeMaro, a 5-foot-8 junior, averaged 15.0 points per game in receiving fifth-team honors in Class B.

Also in Class B, Maccia was an honorable mention pick.

The state sportswriters association released its all-state selections for Class B, C and D. The Class AA and A all-state picks are scheduled to be announced on April 27.

CHSAA Hall of Fame Induction Dinner Set for May 26 at Inwood

Tickets are available for the 2022 CHSAA Hall of Fame Induction Dinner being held May 26 at Inwood Country Club in Inwood.

Cocktails begin at 5 p.m. with dinner being served at 6 p.m.

This year’s inductees are Dan Anderson, CHSAA Basketball Official; Kenny Anderson, Archbishop Molloy; Andre Anselme, CHSAA, Regis, Power Memorial, St. Raymond’s; Edward Blackburn, St. Peter’s; Frank Gambino, Archbishop Molloy, Monsignor Scanlan; Tom Konchalski, Archbishop Molloy; Daniel McBride, St. Anthony’s; Richard Potter, Moore Catholic, Monsignor Farrell.

Cost is $150 per person.

Contact Kevin Pigott at pigottk@fordham.org for more information.

Awaka Wins Gatorade Honor

Cardinal Hayes High School senior Tobe Awaka is a finalist for the Gatorade National Boys Basketball Player of the Year after winning Gatorade’s New York award on Wednesday.

Gatorade honors high school athletes for athletic excellence, academic achievement and exemplary character. 

Awake averaged about 19 points, 14 rebounds, three blocks and two assists in leading the Cardinals to the AA city and state championships. During the season, the 6-foot-8 senior forward was named the most valuable player of the New Jersey vs. New York Catholic Showcase.

“Tobe Awaka is a tremendous talent,” said Jimmy Lynch, head coach at St. Francis Preparatory School. “No other team in the league has a weapon like him. He’s big, strong, physical and great around the basket. He’s effective from the perimeter too. Defensively, he rebounds everything and is a major presence as a rim protector.”

Awaka, who is undecided on his college destination, carries an A average academically. He follows recent Gatorade state honorees such as Brentwood’s Jordan Riley (Georgetown), Archbishop Stepinac’s RJ Davis (North Carolina), and Glens Falls’ Joe Girard III (Syracuse).

Catholic High School Graduates Appearing in Hoop Tournaments

You may find yourself flipping through the channels or college sports websites in the coming days to watch some archdiocesan Catholic high school graduates competing in the NCAA Division I postseason tournaments.

Here’s just a sample of what you may see.

Men’s basketball

NIT

Wednesday, March 16

Rick Pitino leads the MAAC regular-season champs from Iona College into action against the University of Florida at 9 p.m. (ESPN2)

NCAA tournament

Thursday, March 17

Cardinal Hayes High School graduate Joe Toussaint and fifth seed University of Iowa will play No. 12 Richmond in Buffalo at 3:10 p.m. (TruTV)

Archbishop Stepinac graduate RJ Davis and No. 8 University of North Carolina will oppose No. 9 Marquette in Fort Worth, Texas, at 4:30 p.m. (TBS)

Friday, March 18

Archbishop Stepinac graduate AJ Griffin and No. 2 Duke University will meet No. 15 Cal State Fullerton in Greenville, S.C., at 7:10 p.m. (CBS)

Women’s basketball

WNIT

Wednesday, March 16

Patriot League regular-season champs Holy Cross, led by coach and Our Lady of Lourdes High School graduate Maureen Magarity, will be in New York to play at Columbia University at 7 p.m.

Friday, March 18

Maria Regina graduate Kaitlyn Downey and Fordham University will host Bucknell at 7 p.m.

NCAA tournament

Saturday, March 19

Big East Player of the Year and Our Lady of Lourdes graduate Maddy Siegrist leads 11th-seeded Villanova University into action against No. 6 BYU at Ann Arbor, Mich., at 1 p.m. (ESPNN)

John S. Burke Catholic graduate Emily Stallings and No. 14 American University will play host and third seed University of Michigan at 3:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

In Norman, Okla., ACC Rookie of the Year Sonia Citron, a graduate of The Ursuline School, leads No. 5 Notre Dame into action against No. 12 UMass at 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

PHOTO COURTESY OF DUKE UNIVERSITY

Raucci Heading to Hartwick

John F. Kennedy Catholic’s Kayla Raucci signed to play collegiate field hockey at Hartwick College in Oneonta.

Raucci was a four-year starter on defense and a team captain at Kennedy Catholic.

“Kayla exemplifies all you would want in a student-athlete,” said Kennedy Catholic field hockey coach Amanda Spano. “Hard work inside and outside of the classroom, a born leader. Kayla will be a great addition to the Hawks!”

Hartwick competes in the NCAA Division III’s Empire 8 Conference and finished 11-5 in 2021.

PHOTO COURTESY OF KENNEDY CATHOLIC