All-State Football Teams Selected

The New York State Sportswriters Association released its all-state football teams.

Here are the CHSAA honorees from the archdiocese:

CLASS AA

Vin Wagner, Msgr. Farrell, first team offense; Shawn Harris, Stepinac, first team offense; Anthony Bonavita, Iona Prep, first team offense; Derek Robinson, Iona Prep, second team offense; Christian Tait, Msgr. Farrell, second team offense; Jonathan Mucciolo, Stepinac, second team offense; Sean Fleming, Iona Prep, third team offense; Jalen Smith, Cardinal Hayes, third team offense; Kevin Gray, Stepinac, third team defense; Sofian Massoud, Cardinal Hayes, fourth team offense; Nate Henderson, Stepinac, fourth team offense; Kevin McKenna, Stepinac, fourth team; Malik Grant, Stepinac, fifth team offense; Jaleel Rhett, Msgr. Farrell, fifth team offense; Chris Fowx, Stepinac, sixth team offense; Douglas Simmons, Stepinac, sixth team defense

CLASS A

Geroid Kennedy, Fordham Prep, first team offense; Daniel Vittiburga, Xavier, first team defense; Justin Lacks, Moore Catholic, third team offense; Tedi Kushi, Moore Catholic, third team offense; Derek Bufano, Fordham Prep, fourth team offense; Valery Gwardyak, Xavier, fourth team defense; Peter Sluder, St. Peter’s, fifth team defense

CLASS B

Cole Esposito, Kennedy Catholic, third team defense; Myles Proctor, Kennedy Catholic, fourth team offense

Here is the NYSPHSAA honoree from the archdiocese:

CLASS A

Jaheim Jones, Lourdes, fifth team defense

PHOTO: Stepinac’s Douglas Simmons makes a tackle during the CHSFL AA championship game. PHOTO COURTESY OF JOE SOMEREVE

 

CYO Night at Marist

Marist College is hosting a CYO Night when the men’s basketball team hosts rival Siena in a Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference game on Friday night.

ESPNU is televising the game at 7 p.m.

A CYO player wearing his or her jersey will be admitted free with a paying adult.

Click here for more information on Marist athletics.

 

Ursuline Runners, Lourdes’ Jones Lead Performers at Hispanic Games

Two relays and one individual claimed wins for The Ursuline School at the 25th Hispanic Games held at the Armory in Manhattan.

Ursuline’s sprint-medley relay team of Lily Flynn, Sarah Flynn, Caroline Allen and Casey Conroy took first place in a time of 4 minutes, 12.23 seconds.

Lily Flynn also won the Invitational 3,000-meter run, clocking the state’s second fastest time of the season at 9:51.24. Earlier in the season, Flynn ran to the state’s fastest one-mile run, 4:54.21, and the state’s second-fast 1,500-meter time, 4:33.77.

Ursuline’s 3,200 relay of Sarah Flynn, Daphne Banino, Haley McLean and Claire Wilson won in a time of 9:36.94, the second-fastest time in the state.

Our Lady of Lourdes’ Jaheim Jones ran to a winning time of 21.61 in the 200, the state’s fastest time this season.

Iona Prep Prevails at Packed Westchester County Center

The Iona Preparatory School boys basketball team defeated Archbishop Stepinac High School, 60-55, at the second annual Crusader Classic before 2,891 fans at the Westchester County Center in White Plains this past weekend.

R.J. Greene had 18 points, and five rebounds, and Will Rubin added 11 points, six rebounds and six assists for the Gaels (7-3 overall), who suffered a 48-40 loss at Chaminade the next day.

Isaac Gonzalez scored 10 points for Iona Prep, which plays at Christ the King (6-5) on Tuesday.

RJ Davis and Eddie Sanchez finished with 18 points apiece for Stepinac (2-9), which plays Tuesday at Holy Cross (3-8).

CYO Family Days at Iona

CYO New York is presenting CYO Family Days at Iona College men’s and women’s basketball games.

Free tickets to a game and CYO reception are available for CYO teams and the parents of the athletes. Tickets are limited and should be reserved ASAP by a team representative.

Families can choose from the following games: Iona men vs. Fairfield, Jan. 5, 1 p.m.; Iona women vs. Niagara, Jan. 12, 1 p.m.; Iona women vs. Quinnipiac, Jan. 27, 1 p.m.; Iona men vs. Niagara, Feb. 10, 1 p.m.

Click here for more information and to reserve tickets.

 

Nine Stepinac Athletes Sign

Nine Archbishop Stepinac High School athletes recently signed letters of intent to compete at the collegiate level.

The following athletes signed: Chris Fowx, football, Temple; Shawn Harris, football, Stony Brook; Jonathan Mucciolo, football, Sacred Heart; James Prince, football, Howard; Chris Fox, baseball, Dominican; Jonathan Delango, baseball, College of Mount St. Vincent; Dom Nicolo, baseball, Southern Connecticut State; Chris Sharkey, lacrosse, Vermont; and Denzel Monexant, soccer, Delhi.

Earlier in the school year, three Stepinac baseball players — Izaiah Walker, Southern Connecticut State; Nicholas Venuti, Mount St. Vincent; and Michael Bacchetti, Fairfield — signed letters of intent.

Iona Prep Athletes Sign with Colleges

Iona Prep athletes Sean Fleming and Matt Panker signed letters of intent to play at Monmouth University and Colby, respectively.

Fleming played three seasons of varsity football, earning Catholic High School Football League of Metropolitan New York all-league honors in 2018. He was a member of Iona Prep’s 2016 AA championship team.

Panker signed to play baseball and football at Colby after being a 2018 CHSFL Golden 11 Award winner.

PHOTO COURTESY OF IONA PREP