Federation Matchups

Below are brackets including archdiocese schools for the New York State Federation boys and girls basketball tournaments being held in Glens Falls on March 23-25.

BOYS

Class AA

Semifinals

Friday

Archbishop Stepinac, CHSAA champion (25-5) vs. Long Island Lutheran, NYSAIS champion, (22-2), 6 p.m.

Liverpool, NYSPHSAA champion (26-0) vs. South Shore, PSAL champion (20-8), 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Class B

Saturday

Semifinals

Fannine Lou Hamer, PSAL champion (27-4) PSAL vs. Lawrence Woodmere, NYSAIS champion (20-5), 9 a.m.

Regis, CHSAA champion (19-8) vs. Mekeel Christian, NYSPHSAA (24-3), 10:45 p.m.

Final

Sunday

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

GIRLS

Class B

Semifinal

Friday

Aquinas, CHSAA champion (22-2) vs. John Jay Campus, PSAL champion (22-2), 12:30 p.m.

Final

Sunday

Aquinas-John Jay Campus winner vs. Susquehanna Valley, NYSPHSAA champion (26-0), noon

CYO Basketball Championships

Here are the CYO New York basketball championship game results:

Third Grade GirlsĀ 

St. Mary-Katonah (Westchester-Putnam) 14, St. Gregory Red (Rockland) 11

Fourth Grade Girls

St. John-Mahopac (WP) 30, St. Paul Gold (R) 27

Fifth Grade Girls

St. Columbanus (WP) 19, St. Gregory Red (R) 15

Sixth Grade Girls

Sacred Heart G 6A (Staten Island) 44, St. Martin de Porres (Dutchess) 20

Seventh Grade Girls

St. Teresa G 7A (SI) 42, St. Stephen (Orange) 36

Eighth Grade Girls

St. Gregory Red (R) 34, OLPH and St. Matthew (WP) 16

Third Grade Boys

Our Lady Star of the Sea (SI) 18, St. Gregory Red (R) 13

Fourth Grade Boys

Sacred Heart (SI) 34, St. Catherine Red (R) 13

Fifth Grade Boys

St. Gregory Red (R) 41, Sacred Heart SA (SI) 36

Sixth Grade Boys

St. Teresa SA (SI) 42, St. Paul Gold (R) 35

Seventh Grade Boys

OLSH Blue (R) 50, St. Clare (SI) 38

Eighth Grade Boys

Santa Maria (Bronx) 48, St. Catherine Red (R) 35

 

 

 

 

Iona Looks to 2018-2019

Tim Cluess is now looking ahead to the 2018-2019 season after his 15th-seeded Iona College men’s basketball team suffered an 89-67 opening-round loss to second seed Duke at the NCAA Tournament in Pittsburgh on Thursday.

The Gaels had nine underclassman on the 2017-2018 roster, including three starters from Thursday’s loss.

“I do think our core is good and I think we have some players that are in our program sitting out this year that are really going to help us as well,” said Cluess, who coached Iona to a third consecutive NCAA Tournament, in the postgame press conference. “We have to do a good job recruiting right now to finish off our team for next year, but I think we have a shot to be very good again.”

Iona and Duke were tied at 19 before Duke pulled away in the final 10 minutes of the first half. Roland Griffin led Iona (20-14 overall) with 21 points and five rebounds, and TK Edogi added 11 points. Zach Lewis and Rickey McGill each scored 10 points.

PHOTO COURTESY OF IONA COLLEGE

 

 

Iona Meeting Duke

The Iona College men’s basketball is facing Duke in the opening round of the NCAA Tournament in Pittsburgh at 2:45 p.m. Thursday.

WCBS-2 is scheduled to televise the game.

Iona and Duke are meeting for the first time in the history of the two programs.

Iona is 0-11 all-time in NCAA Tournament games and 9-26 all-time against opponents from the Atlantic Coast Conference.

The Gaels (20-13) earned an automatic bid to the NCAAs by beating Fairfield in the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference final in Albany on March 5. Duke (26-7) received an at-large bid after losing in the ACC semifinals to the University of North Carolina.

Click here to read more about Iona’s win over Fairfield.

PHOTO COURTESY OF IONA COLLEGE

Marist, Fordham in WNIT

The Marist College and Fordham University women’s basketball teams will be competing in the WNIT this week.

Marist (20-13 overall) is playing at St. John’s on Thursday night. The Red Foxes last played in the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference final, losing to Quinnipiac, 67-58. The Marist-St. John’s winner will play the Penn-Albany winner in the second round.

Fordham (22-9) is hosting Harvard on Friday night. The Rams suffered a 52-49 loss to St. Joseph’s in the Atlantic-10 quarterfinals on March 2. The Fordham-Harvard winner will oppose the Drexel-Robert Morris winner in the second round.

Championship Schedule Set

The CYO boys and girls championship games are scheduled for Saturday at Mount St. Michael Academy in the Bronx.

Here is the complete schedule as listed by CYO New York on cyony.org:

ALL GAMES PLAYED AT Mount St Michael Academy, Bronx, NY
Downstate Champion Upstate Champion
Start Time Division Home vs Visitor
9:00a 4th Grade Boys (Bantam) Sacred Heart (SI) vs St Catharine Red (R)
10:10a 4th Grade Girls (Gidgets) St. John-Mahopac (W/P) vs St Paul Gold (R)
11:20a 5th Grade Boys (Small Fry) Sacred Heart 5A (SI) vs St Gregory Red (R)
12:30p 5th Grade Girls (Cadettes) St. Columbanus (W/P) vs St Gregory Red (R)
1:40p 6th Grade Boys (Tyro) St. Teresa 6A (SI) vs St Paul Gold (R)
2:50p 6th Grade Girls (Debs) Sacred Heart G 6A (SI) vs St Martin de Porres (D)
4:00p 7th Grade Boys (JV Boys) St. Clare (SI) vs OLSH Blue (R)
5:10p 7th Grade Girls (JV Girls) St. Teresa G 7A (SI) vs St. Stephen (O)
6:20p 8th Grade Boys (Varsity Boys) Santa Maria (BX) vs St Catharine Red (R)
7:30p 8th Grade Girls (Varsity Girls) OLPH Ard/St Matthew (W/P) vs St Gregory Red(R)