CYO Crowns Cheerleading Champions

St. Joseph-St. Thomas was the overall and cheer winner in the Varsity Division at the CYO Cheerleading Championships at the College of Staten Island on March 25.

In the Biddy Division, St. Patrick was the overall winner and Our Lady Star of the Sea won the cheer title.

Our Lady Star of the Season took first place in overall routine and cheer to sweep its championships.

Read more on the meet here.

Advertisements

CYO Crowns Basketball Champs

CYO New York crowned six boys and girls basketball champions on Sunday, March 19.

Read recaps of the games here.

Here are the final scores:

BOYS

at Mount St. Michael Academy, Bronx

Third grade — St. Gregory (Westchester/Putnam) 28, St. Catharine (Rockland) 13

Fourth grade — St. Gregory (Rockland) 41, Immaculate Conception (Westchester/Putnam) 27

Fifth grade — St. Teresa (Staten Island) 29, St. Francis (Rockland) 12

Sixth grade — St. Raymond (Bronx) 45, Our Lady of Sacred Heart (Rockland) 24

Seventh grade — St. Patrick (Westchester/Putnam) 48, St. Catharine (Rockland) 34

Eighth grade — Our Lady of Good Counsel (Staten Island) 58, St. Paul (Rockland) 55

GIRLS

at The Ursuline School, New Rochelle

Third grade — St. Paul (Rockland) 18, Our Lady of Perpetual Help-St. Matthews (Westchester/Putnam) 3

Fourth grade — St. Mary (Westchester/Putnam) 20, St. Gregory (Rockland) 15

Fifth grade — Sacred Heart (Staten Island) 39, St. Catharine (Rockland) 10

Sixth grade –Sacred Heart (Staten Island) 41, St. Stephen (Orange County) 37

Seventh grade — St. Teresa (Staten Island) 48, St. Paul (Rockland) 35

Eighth grade — St. Martin de Porres (Dutchess) 39, St. Clare (Staten Island) 24

 

La Salle Advances to Final

The La Salle Academy boys basketball team is playing in Saturday’s New York State Federation Tournament of Champions final after beating Fannie Lou Hamer (27-2), 61-47, in a Class B semifinal at the Glens Falls Civic Center on Friday.

The Cardinals (26-2), the state CHSAA champion, will play at 5 p.m. Saturday for its first federation title against New York State Public High School Athletic Association champion Westhill (26-1).

Westhill won the 2014 federation championship and is one of five teams competing this weekend with at least one previous federation title — Long Island Lutheran (seven championships), Mount Vernon (five), Lincoln (four) and Albany Academy (one).

 

 

Registration Open for CYO Track

Registration is open for the spring CYONY Track and Field program.

The season begins April 1 at 10 a.m. with an indoor meet at Ocean Breeze on Staten Island before moving outdoors on April 8 to Mount St. Michael Academy in the Bronx, site of most meets.

The archdiocese championships are scheduled for June 4 at Columbia University.

See the complete outdoor schedule and register here. Participants must register in advance of the meets.

Register here.

Arrive Early for CYO Cheerleading Championships

Get to the College of Staten Island early as the gym is expected to be packed for the CYO Cheerleading Championships on Saturday, March 25.

The event is expected to run from 9 a.m.-3 p.m.

The doors will open at 8:30 a.m. for admittance to the biddy division championships. The gym will be emptied before opening at 11:30 a.m. to permit spectators into the gym for the debs and varsity championships, scheduled to start at noon.

Staten Island held its CYO championships at the college earlier this month with a similar format, drawing a capacity crowd for each session.

Click here for Saturday’s schedule.

Catholic High School Hockey League Releases All-Star Selections

Listed below are the all stars for the Catholic High School Hockey League:

A Division

First team – Greg Barrych (St. Anthony’s), Tim Landolphi (Chaminade), Colin Rueda (Fordham Prep), Michael Haggerty (St. Anthony’s), Ryan Murphy (Iona Prep). Second team – Andrew Sciaretta (St. Anthony’s), Ryan Mahlmeister (St. Anthony’s), Trevor Radin (Chaminade), Kevin Donnelly (Chaminade), Peter LaMantia (Farrell), Sal DelRosario (St. Joseph by-the-Sea).

B Division

First team – John Lundy (St. Edmund Prep), Cole Murphy (St. Francis Prep), John Imello (St. Francis Prep), Tabio (Archbishop Stepinac), Mike Miano (Archbishop Stepinac), Justin Carricato (St. Edmund Prep). Second team – Justin Bernard (Archbishop Stepinac), Daniyah Dzhaniyev (Xavier), Julian Reiss (Xavier), Thomas Profaci (Xavier), Stephen St. Clair (St. Mary’s), Mike Spano (Archbishop Stepinac).